2014 Primary Election Endorsements

Our local Democratic Parties carefully consider each candidate and ballot measure endorsement, to help you cast a better ballot, especially for the smallest voting districts. Our Endorsements Finder shows you how these endorsements will affect your own ballot. This page is a statewide collection of all of those endorsements. The local party organizations that have endorsed each candidate appear in parenthesis.

Statewide Ballot Measures

Initiative 591

  • “No” (King County, 30th LD, 33rd LD, 37th LD, 43rd LD)

Initiative 594

  • “Yes” (Washington State Democrats, King County, 30th LD, 32nd LD, 33rd LD, 34th LD, 37th LD, 41st LD, 43rd LD)

Initiative 1329

  • “Yes” (Washington State Democrats, 30th LD)

Initiative 1351

  • “Yes” (Washington State Democrats, 30th LD)

Local Ballot Measures

Seattle Proposition 1

Congressional Candidates

1st CD Representative

  • Suzan DelBene (King County, Skagit County, Snohomish County, Whatcom County, 1st LD, 10th LD, 46th LD)

2nd CD Representative

  • Rick Larsen (Skagit County, Snohomish County, Whatcom County, 10th LD, 21st LD, 32nd LD)

3rd CD Representative

  • Bob Dingethal (Cowlitz County, Klickitat County, Lewis County, Pacific County, 20th LD)

4th CD Representative

5th CD Representative

  • Joe Pakootas (Pend Oreille County, Spokane County, Walla Walla County)

6th CD Representative

  • Derek Kilmer (Clallam County, Jefferson County, Kitsap County, Pierce County, 23rd LD, 28th LD, 35th LD)

7th CD Representative

  • Jim McDermott (King County, Snohomish County, 11th LD, 32nd LD, 33rd LD, 34th LD, 36th LD, 37th LD, 43rd LD, 46th LD)

8th CD Representative

  • Jason Ritchie (King County, Kittitas County, Pierce County, 11th LD, 30th LD, 33rd LD, 41st LD, 47th LD)

9th CD Representative

  • Adam Smith (King County, Pierce County, 11th LD, 30th LD, 33rd LD, 37th LD, 41st LD, 43rd LD, 47th LD)

10th CD Representative

  • Denny Heck (Pierce County, 28th LD, 30th LD, 35th LD)

Legislative Candidates

1st LD State Representative, Position 1

1st LD State Representative, Position 2

2nd LD State Representative, Position 1

3rd LD State Representative, Position 1

3rd LD State Representative, Position 2

5th LD State Representative, Position 1

6th LD State Senator

6th LD State Representative, Position 1

6th LD State Representative, Position 2

6th LD State Senator

8th LD State Senator

8th LD State Representative, Position 2

10th LD State Representative, Position 1

11th LD State Representative, Position 1

11th LD State Representative, Position 2

14th LD State Representative, Position 2

15th LD State Senator

14th LD State Representative, Position 2

19th LD State Representative, Position 1

19th LD State Representative, Position 2

21st LD State Senator

21st LD State Representative, Position 1

21st LD State Representative, Position 2

23rd LD State Representative, Position 1

23rd LD State Representative, Position 2

24th LD State Representative, Position 1

24th LD State Representative, Position 2

25th LD State Representative, Position 1

25th LD State Representative, Position 2

26th LD State Senator

26th LD State Representative, Position 1

26th LD State Representative, Position 2

27th LD State Representative, Position 1

27th LD State Representative, Position 2

28th LD State Senator

28th LD State Representative, Position 1

28th LD State Representative, Position 2

29th LD State Senator

29th LD State Representative, Position 1

29th LD State Representative, Position 2

30th LD State Senator

  • Shari Song (King County, Pierce County, 30th LD)

30th LD State Representative, Position 1

30th LD State Representative, Position 2

32nd LD State Senator

32nd LD State Representative, Position 1

  • Cindy Ryu (King County, Snohomish County, 32nd LD)

32nd LD State Representative, Position 2

  • Ruth Kagi (King County, Snohomish County, 32nd LD)

33rd LD State Senator

33rd LD State Representative, Position 1

33rd LD State Representative, Position 2

34th LD State Senator

34th LD State Representative, Position 1

34th LD State Representative, Position 2

35th LD State Senator

35th LD State Representative, Position 1

35th LD State Representative, Position 2

36th LD State Senator

36th LD State Representative, Position 1

36th LD State Representative, Position 2

37th LD State Senator

37th LD State Representative, Position 1

37th LD State Representative, Position 2

38th LD State Senator

38th LD State Representative, Position 1

38th LD State Representative, Position 2

39th LD State Representative, Position 2

40th LD State Representative, Position 1

40th LD State Representative, Position 2

41st LD State Representative, Position 1

41st LD State Representative, Position 2

42nd LD State Senator

42nd LD State Representative, Position 1

42nd LD State Representative, Position 2

43rd LD State Senator

43rd LD State Representative, Position 1

43rd LD State Representative, Position 2

44th LD State Senator

44th LD State Representative, Position 1

44th LD State Representative, Position 2

45th LD State Senator

45th LD State Representative, Position 1

45th LD State Representative, Position 2

46th LD State Senator

46th LD State Representative, Position 1

46th LD State Representative, Position 2

47th LD State Senator

47th LD State Representative, Position 1

47th LD State Representative, Position 2

48th LD State Senator

48th LD State Representative, Position 1

48th LD State Representative, Position 2

Judicial Candidates

Washington State Supreme Court Justice, Position 1

  • Mary Yu (Franklin County, King County, Kitsap County, Pierce County, Skagit County, Snohomish County, Spokane County, 11th LD, 32nd LD, 34th LD, 37th LD, 41st LD, 43rd LD, 46th LD, 47th LD)

Washington State Supreme Court Justice, Position 3

  • Mary Fairhurst (Franklin County, King County, Kitsap County, Pierce County, Skagit County, Snohomish County, Spokane County, 1st LD, 11th LD, 32nd LD, 34th LD, 37th LD, 41st LD, 43rd LD, 46th LD)

Washington State Supreme Court Justice, Position 4

  • Charles Johnson (Kitsap County, King County, Pierce County, Skagit County, Snohomish County, Spokane County, 32nd LD, 34th LD, 37th LD, 41st LD, 43rd LD, 46th LD)

Washington State Supreme Court Justice, Position 7

  • Debra Stephens (Franklin County, King County, Kitsap County, Pierce County, Skagit County, Snohomish County, Spokane County, 1st LD, 11th LD, 32nd LD, 34th LD, 37th LD, 41st LD, 43rd LD, 46th LD, 47th LD)

Washington State Court of Appeals, Division I, Position 1

Washington State Court of Appeals, Division I, Position 5

Washington State Court of Appeals, Division I, Position 6

Washington State Court of Appeals, Division II, Position 1

Washington State Court of Appeals, Division II, Position 3

Clallam County District Court, District 1

King County Superior Court, Position 8

King County Superior Court, Position 16

  • John Chun (1st LD, 34th LD, 37th LD, 41st LD, 43rd LD)

King County Superior Court, Position 27

King County Superior Court, Position 34

King County Superior Court, Position 39

King County Superior Court, Position 47

King County District Court, NE Division, Position 1

King County District Court, NE Division, Position 2

King County District Court, NE Division, Position 3

King County District Court, NE Division, Position 6

King County District Court, NE Division, Position 7

King County District Court, SE Division, Position 1

King County District Court, SE Division, Position 2

  • David Meyer (King County, 30th LD, 33rd LD, 37th LD, 47th LD)

King County District Court, SE Division, Position 3

King County District Court, SE Division, Position 4

King County District Court, SE Division, Position 5

King County District Court, SE Division, Position 6

  • Matt Williams (King County, 11th LD, 30th LD, 33rd LD, 37th LD, 41st LD, 47th LD)

King County District Court, Shoreline Division, Position 2

King County District Court, SW Division, Position 2

King County District Court, SW Division, Position 3

King County District Court, W Division, Position 1

  • Johanna Bender (King County, 11th LD, 34th LD, 37th LD, 43rd LD, 46th LD)

King County District Court, W Division, Position 2

King County District Court, W Division, Position 3

King County District Court, W Division, Position 4

King County District Court, W Division, Position 5

  • Anne Harper (King County, 11th LD, 32nd LD, 34th LD, 37th LD, 43rd LD, 46th LD)

Pierce County Superior Court, Position 19

Pierce County District Court, Position 1

Pierce County District Court, Position 2

Pierce County District Court, Position 3

Pierce County District Court, Position 6

Pierce County District Court, Position 8

Skagit County District Court

Snohomish County District Court, Cascade Division

Snohomish County Everett District Court, Position 1

Snohomish County District Court, South Division, Position 2

Snohomish County District Court, South Division, Position 3

Spokane County District Court, Position 7

Spokane County District Court, Position 8

City of Seattle Municipal Court, Position 1

  • Ed McKenna (King County, 34th LD, 37th LD, 46th LD)

City of Seattle Municipal Court, Position 2

City of Seattle Municipal Court, Position 3

City of Seattle Municipal Court, Position 4

City of Seattle Municipal Court, Position 5

City of Seattle Municipal Court, Position 6

  • Karen Donahue (King County, 11th LD, 32nd LD, 34th LD, 37th LD, 43rd LD, 46th LD)

City of Seattle Municipal Court, Position 7

City oF Tacoma Municipal Court, Position 8

Local Candidates

Clallam County Commissioner, District 3

Cowlitz County Assessor

Cowlitz County Auditor

Cowlitz County Clerk

Cowlitz County Commissioner, District 3

Cowlitz County Coroner

Cowlitz County Prosecuting Attorney

Cowlitz County Sheriff

Cowlitz County Treasurer

Island County Commissioner, District 3

Jefferson County Assessor

Jefferson County Auditor

Jefferson County Clerk

Jefferson County Commissioner, District 3

Jefferson County Sheriff

Jefferson County Treasurer

Lewis County Auditor

Kitsap County Assessor

Kitsap County Auditor

Kitsap County Clerk

Kitsap County Commissioner, District 3

Kitsap County Prosecuting Attorney

Kitsap County Sheriff

Kitsap County Treasurer

Kittitas County Auditor

Kittitas County Clerk

Kittitas County Commissioner, District 3

Kittitas County Sheriff

Pacific County Assessor

Pacific County Auditor

Pacific County Clerk

Pacific County Commissioner, District 3

Pacific County Prosecuting Attorney

Pacific County Sheriff

Pacific County Treasurer

Pierce County Auditor

Pierce County Councilmember, District 5

Pierce County Councilmember, District 7

Pierce County Prosecuting Attorney

Skagit County Assessor

Skagit County Auditor

Skagit County Clerk

Skagit County Commissioner, District 3

Skagit County Coroner

Skagit County Prosecuting Attorney

Skagit County Sheriff

Skagit County Treasurer

Skagit County PUD Commissioner, District 1

Snohomish County Executive

  • John Lovick (Snohomish County, 1st LD, 21st LD, 32nd LD)

Snohomish County Sheriff

Spokane County Auditor

Spokane County Clerk

Spokane County Commissioner, District 3

Spokane County Prosecuting Attorney

Spokane County Treasurer

Whatom County PUD Commissioner, District 1

City of Everett Councilmember, Position 7