2012 General Election Endorsements

Our local Democratic Parties carefully consider each candidate and ballot measure endorsement, to help you cast a better ballot, especially for the smallest voting districts.

Our Endorsements Finder shows you how these endorsements will affect your own ballot.

This page is a statewide collection of all of those endorsements. The local party organizations that have endorsed each candidate appear in parenthesis.

United States

President

  • Barack Obama (Washington State Democrats, Cowlitz, Clark, Grays Harbor, Island, Jefferson, King, Klickitat, Pierce, San Juan, Snohomish, Whatcom, 1st LD, 5th LD, 11th LD, 14th LD, 21st LD, 23rd LD, 26th LD, 30th LD, 33rd LD, 34th LD, 37th LD, 38th LD, 41st LD, 43rd LD, 44th LD, 48th LD)

Senator

  • Maria Cantwell (Washington State Democrats, Benton, Clark, Cowlitz, Grays Harbor, Island, Jefferson, King, Kittitas, Klickitat, Lincoln, Mason, Pacific, Pend Oreille, Pierce, San Juan, Skagit, Skamania, Spokane, Stevens, Whatcom, Whitman, Yakima, 1st LD, 5th LD, 10th LD, 11th LD, 14th LD, 21st LD, 23rd LD, 24th LD, 26th LD, 28th LD, 29th LD, 30th LD, 32nd LD, 33rd LD, 34th LD, 36th LD, 37th LD, 38th LD, 40th LD, 41st LD, 42nd LD, 43rd LD, 44th LD, 46th LD, 47th LD, 48th LD)

1st Congressional District

  • Suzan DelBene (Washington State Democrats, King, Skagit, Snohomish, 44th LD, 46th LD, 48th LD)

2nd Congressional District

  • Rick Larsen (Washington State Democrats, Island, San Juan, Skagit, 1st LD, 10th LD, 21st LD, 32nd LD, 38th LD, 40th LD, 44th LD)

3rd Congressional District

  • Jon Haugen (Washington State Democrats, Clark, Cowlitz, Klickitat, Pacific, Skamania, 18th LD)

4th Congressional District

  • Mary Baechler (Washington State Democrats, 4th CD, Benton, Yakima, 14th LD, 15th LD)

5th Congressional District

  • Rich Cowan (Washington State Democrats, Lincoln, Pend Oreille, Spokane, Stevens, Walla Walla)

6th Congressional District

  • Derek Kilmer (Washington State Democrats, Grays Harbor, Jefferson, Mason, Pierce, 23rd LD, 24th LD, 26th LD, 27th LD, 28th LD, 29th LD)

7th Congressional District

  • Jim McDermott (Washington State Democrats, King, Snohomish, 11th LD, 21st LD, 32nd LD, 33rd LD, 34th LD, 36th LD, 37th LD, 43rd LD, 46th LD)

8th Congressional District

  • Karen Porterfield (Washington State Democrats, King, Kittitas, Pierce, 5th LD, 11th LD, 25th LD, 30th LD, 31st LD, 33rd LD, 41st LD, 45th LD, 47th LD)

9th Congressional District

  • Adam Smith (Washington State Democrats, King, Pierce, 11th LD, 27th LD, 28th LD, 29th LD, 30th LD, 33rd LD, 37th LD, 41st LD, 43rd LD, 47th LD, 48th LD)

10th Congressional District

  • Denny Heck (Washington State Democrats, Mason, Pierce, 22nd LD, 25th LD, 27th LD, 28th LD, 29th LD, 31st LD)

Washington Statewide Measures

Referendum Measure 74 Concerning marriage for same-sex couples

  • “Approved” (Washington State Democrats, Clark, King, Klickitat, Pacific, Skagit, 1st LD, 5th LD, 30th LD, 31st LD, 32nd LD, 33rd LD, 36th LD, 37th LD, 41st LD, 43rd LD, 44th LD, 48th LD)

Initiative to the Legislature 502 Concerning marijuana

  • “Yes” (Washington State Democrats, King, San Juan, Skagit, 5th LD, 23rd LD, 30th LD, 31st LD, 36th LD, 41st LD, 43rd LD, 44th LD, 48th LD)

Initiative to the Legislature 1185 Concerning tax and fee increases imposed by state government

  • “No” (Washington State Democrats, Clark, King, Pacific, Skagit, 30th LD, 33rd LD, 36th LD, 41st LD, 43rd LD, 44th LD, 48th LD)

Initiative to the Legislature 1192 Concerning marriage for same-sex couples

Initiative to the People 1240 Concerning public charter schools

  • “No” (Washington State Democrats, Clark, King, Pacific, Skagit, 30th LD, 33rd LD, 36th LD, 43rd LD, 44th LD, 48th LD)

Engrossed Senate Joint Resolution No. 8221 Concerns implementing the Commission on State Debt recommendations regarding Washington’s debt limit

  • “Yes” (Pacific, 44th LD)
  • “No” (King, 30th LD, 36th LD, 43rd LD, 48th LD)

Senate Joint Resolution No. 8223 Concerns investments by the University of Washington and Washington State University

  • “Yes” (Pacific)
  • “No” (King, 30th LD, 36th LD, 44th LD, 48th LD)

Advisory Vote No. 1 (Engrossed Senate Bill 6635) Concerns a B&O tax deduction for certain financial institutions’ interest on residential loans

  • “Maintain” (King, 30th LD, 36th LD, 43rd LD, 44th LD, 48th LD)

Advisory Vote No. 2 (Substitute House Bill 2590) Concerns expiration of a tax on possession of petroleum products

  • “Maintain” (King, 30th LD, 36th LD, 43rd LD, 44th LD, 48th LD)

Washington Statewide Candidates

Governor

  • Jay Inslee (Washington State Democrats, Benton, Clark, Cowlitz, Grays Harbor, Island, Jefferson, King, Kitsap, Kittitas, Klickitat, Lincoln, Mason, Pacific, Pend Oreille, Pierce, San Juan, Skagit, Skamania, Spokane, Stevens, Whatcom, Whitman, Yakima, 1st LD, 5th LD, 11th LD, 14th LD, 18th LD, 21st LD, 22nd LD, 23rd LD, 24th LD, 25th LD, 26th LD, 27th LD, 28th LD, 29th LD, 30th LD, 31st LD, 32nd LD, 33rd LD, 36th LD, 38th LD, 40th LD, 41st LD, 42nd LD, 43rd LD, 44th LD, 46th LD, 47th LD, 48th LD)

Lieutenant Governor

  • Brad Owen (Washington State Democrats, Benton, Clark, Cowlitz, Island, Jefferson, Kittitas, Klickitat, Mason, Pacific, Pierce, San Juan, Skagit, Whatcom, 14th LD, 18th LD, 24th LD, 26th LD, 29th LD, 30th LD, 35th LD, 36th LD, 38th LD, 41st LD, 42nd LD, 43rd LD, 44th LD, 47th LD, 48th LD)

Attorney General

  • Bob Ferguson (Washington State Democrats, Benton, Clark, Cowlitz, Grays Harbor, Island, Jefferson, King, Kittitas, Klickitat, Lincoln, Mason, Pacific, Pierce, San Juan, Skagit, Skamania, Spokane, Whatcom, Whitman, Yakima, 5th LD, 11th LD, 14th LD, 15th LD, 18th LD, 21st LD, 23rd LD, 24th LD, 26th LD, 29th LD, 30th LD, 32nd LD, 33rd LD, 34th LD, 35th LD, 36th LD, 38th LD, 40th LD, 41st LD, 42nd LD, 43rd LD, 44th LD, 46th LD, 47th LD, 48th LD)

Secretary of State

  • Kathleen Drew (Washington State Democrats, Benton, Clark, Cowlitz, Grays Harbor, Island, Jefferson, King, Kittitas, Klickitat, Mason, Pacific, Pierce, San Juan, Skagit, Whatcom, 1st LD, 5th LD, 11th LD, 15th LD, 18th LD, 21st LD, 22nd LD, 23rd LD, 24th LD, 26th LD, 27th LD, 28th LD, 29th LD, 30th LD, 31st LD, 32nd LD, 33rd LD, 34th LD, 35th LD, 36th LD, 37th LD, 38th LD, 41st LD, 42nd LD, 43rd LD, 44th LD, 45th LD, 46th LD, 47th LD, 48th LD)

Insurance Commissioner

  • Mike Kreidler (Washington State Democrats, Clark, Island, Jefferson, King, Kittitas, Klickitat, Mason, Pierce, San Juan, Skagit, Whatcom, 8th LD, 11th LD, 14th LD, 18th LD, 21st LD, 23rd LD, 26th LD, 28th LD, 29th LD, 30th LD, 32nd LD, 33rd LD, 34th LD, 35th LD, 36th LD, 37th LD, 38th LD, 41st LD, 42nd LD, 43rd LD, 44th LD, 45th LD, 46th LD, 47th LD, 48th LD)

Treasurer

  • Jim McIntire (Washington State Democrats, Benton, Island, Jefferson, King, Kittitas, Klickitat, Mason, Pacific, Pierce, San Juan, Skagit, Whatcom, 5th LD, 11th LD, 14th LD, 18th LD, 21st LD, 23rd LD, 26th LD, 27th LD, 29th LD, 30th LD, 33rd LD, 35th LD, 36th LD, 37th LD, 41st LD, 42nd LD, 43rd LD, 44th LD, 45th LD, 46th LD, 47th LD, 48th LD)

Auditor

  • Troy Kelley (Washington State Democrats, Clark, King, Kittitas, Klickitat, Pacific, Pierce, Skagit, 28th LD, 30th LD, 36th LD, 43rd LD, 44th LD, 48th LD)

Commissioner of Public Lands

  • Peter Goldmark (Washington State Democrats, Benton, Clark, Cowlitz, Island, Jefferson, King, Kittitas, Klickitat, Mason, Pacific, Pierce, San Juan, Skagit, Stevens, Whatcom, Whitman, 1st LD, 5th LD, 11th LD, 14th LD, 15th LD, 18th LD, 21st LD, 24th LD, 26th LD, 27th LD, 28th LD, 29th LD, 30th LD, 32nd LD, 33rd LD, 34th LD, 35th LD, 36th LD, 37th LD, 38th LD, 41st LD, 42nd LD, 43rd LD, 44th LD, 46th LD, 47th LD, 48th LD)

Superintendent of Public Instruction

  • Randy Dorn (30th LD, 32nd LD, 36th LD, 37th LD, 42nd LD)

Washington State Legislature

1st LD Senate

1st LD Representative Position 1

1st LD Representative Position 2

2nd LD Senate

  • Bruce Lachney (Pierce)

3rd LD Representative Position 2

  • Timm Ormsby (Spokane)

4th LD Representative Position 2

  • Amy Biviano (Spokane, 4th LD)

5th LD Senate

5th LD Representative Position 2

  • David Spring (King)

6th LD Representative Position 2

  • Denny Dellwo (Spokane, 6th LD)

8th LD Representative Position 1

8th LD Representative Position 2

10th LD Senate

10th LD Representative Position 1

10th LD Representative Position 2

  • Tom Riggs (Island, Skagit, Snohomish, 10th LD)

11th LD Senate

  • Bob Hasegawa (King)

11th LD Representative Position 1

  • Zack Hudgins (King, 11th LD)

11th LD Representative Position 2

13th LD Representative Position 2

14th LD Representative Position 1

  • Paul Spencer (Skamania, Yakima, 14th LD)

14th LD Representative Position 1

  • Mathew Tomaskin (4th CD, Klickitat, Skamania, Yakima, 14th LD)

15th LD Representative Position 2

  • Pablo Gonzalez (4th CD, Yakima, 15th LD)

17th LD Senate

  • Tim Probst (Clark, 17th LD)

17th LD Representative Position 1

  • Monica Stonier (Clark,17th LD)

17th LD Representative Position 2

  • Jim Gizzi (Clark,17th LD)

18th LD Senate

  • Ralph Schmidt (Clark, 18th LD)

18th LD Representative Position 2

  • David Shehorn (Clark,18th LD)

19th LD Senate

19th LD Representative Position 1

19th LD Representative Position 2

21st LD Representative Position 1

  • Mary Helen Roberts (Snohomish, 21st LD)

21st LD Representative Position 2

23rd LD Senate

23rd LD Representative Position 1

23rd LD Representative Position 2

24th LD Senate

  • James Hargrove (Grays Harbor, Jefferson, 24th LD)

24th LD Representative Position 1

24th LD Representative Position 2

  • Steve Tharinger (Grays Harbor, Jefferson, 24th LD)

25th LD Senate

25th LD Representative Position 1

25th LD Representative Position 2

26th LD Representative Position 1

26th LD Representative Position 2

27th LD Senate

27th LD Representative Position 1

27th LD Representative Position 2

28th LD Senate

  • Yoshie Wong (Pierce, 28th LD)

28th LD Representative Position 1

28th LD Representative Position 2

29th LD Representative Position 1

  • David Sawyer (29th LD)

29th LD Representative Position 2

30th LD Representative Position 1

30th LD Representative Position2

  • Roger Freeman (30th LD)

31st LD Representative Position 1

  • Brian Gunn (King, 31st LD)

32nd LD Representative Position 1

32nd LD Representative Position 2

33rd LD Representative Position 1

33rd LD Representative Position 2

34th LD Representative Position 1

  • Eileen Cody (34th LD)

34th LD Representative Position 2

35th LD Representative Position 1

  • Kathy Haigh (Mason)

36th LD Representative Position 1

36th LD Representative Position 2

  • Noel Frame (King, 36th LD)
  • Gael Tarleton (King, 36th LD)

37th LD Representative Position 1

  • Sharon Tomiko Santos (King)

37th LD Representative Position 2

38th LD Representative Position 1

38th LD Representative Position 2

39th LD Senate

39th LD Representative Position 1

39th LD Representative Position 2

  • Eleanor Walters (Skagit)

41st LD Senate

41st LD Representative Position 1

41st LD Representative Position 2

40th LD Senate

40th LD Representative Position 1

40th LD Representative Position 2

42nd LD Representative Position 1

42nd LD Representative Position 2

43rd LD Representative Position 1

43rd LD Representative Position 2

44th LD Representative Position 1

44th LD Representative Position 2

45th LD Representative Position 1

  • Roger Goodman (King)

46th LD Senate

46th LD Representative Position 1

46th LD Representative Position 2

47th LD Representative Position 1

47th LD Representative Position 2

48th LD Representative Position 1

  • Ross Hunter (King)

48th LD Representative Position 2

  • Cyrus Habib (King)

49th LD Senate

  • Annette Cleveland (Clark,49th LD)

49th LD Representative Position 1

  • Sharon Wylie (Clark,49th LD)

49th LD Representative Position 2

  • Jim Moeller (Clark,49th LD)

Judicial Races

Supreme Court #2

  • Susan Owens (King, Lincoln, Klickitat, Pacific, 15th LD, 23rd LD, 26th LD, 29th LD, 30th LD, 33rd LD, 34th LD, 36th LD, 37th LD, 41st LD, 43rd LD, 45th LD, 46th LD, 47th LD, 48th LD)

Supreme Court #8

  • Steve Gonzalez (King, Kitsap, Klickitat, Lincoln, Pacific, Pierce, 1st LD, 5th LD, 11th LD, 15th LD, 23rd LD, 25th LD, 26th LD, 28th LD, 30th LD, 32nd LD, 33rd LD, 34th LD, 36th LD, 37th LD, 41st LD, 43rd LD, 45th LD, 46th LD, 47th LD, 48th LD)

Supreme Court #9

  • Sheryl Gordon McCloud (Washington State Democrats, Clark, King, Klickitat, Pacific, San Juan, Skagit, 15th LD, 23rd LD, 26th LD, 30th LD, 31st LD, 32nd LD, 33rd LD, 36th LD, 41st LD, 43rd LD, 47th LD, 48th LD)

Court of Appeals, Division 1, District 1, Position 4

  • Ronald E. Cox (37th LD)

Court of Appeals, Division 1, District 1, Position 7

  • Marlin Appelwick (37th LD)

Court of Appeals, Division 2, District 2, Position 2

  • Thomas Bjorgen (Clallam, Grays Harbor, Kitsap, Mason, Thurston, 23rd LD, 26th LD, 35th LD)

King County Superior Court #19

  • Bill Bowman (King, 1st LD, 5th LD, 11th LD, 30th LD, 31st LD, 32nd LD, 33rd LD, 34th LD, 36th LD, 41st LD, 43rd LD, 45th LD, 46th LD, 47th LD)

King County Superior Court #20

  • Scott Johnson (King, 11th LD, 30th LD, 31st LD, 32nd LD, 36th LD, 41st LD, 43rd LD, 46th LD)

King County Superior Court #24

King County Superior Court #25

  • Elizabeth J. Berns (King, 1st LD, 5th LD, 11th LD, 30th LD, 31st LD, 32nd LD, 33rd LD, 34th LD, 36th LD, 37th LD, 41st LD, 43rd LD, 46th LD, 47th LD)

King County Superior Court #26

  • Laura Middaugh (43rd LD)

King County Superior Court #29

  • Sean O’Donnell (King, 1st LD, 5th LD, 11th LD, 31st LD, 32nd LD, 33rd LD, 34th LD, 36th LD, 41st LD, 43rd LD, 45th LD, 47th LD)
  • Hong Tran (30th LD, 32nd LD, 34th LD, 37th LD, 46th LD)

King County Superior Court #30

  • Kimberly Allen (King, 1st LD, 30th LD, 31st LD, 32nd LD, 37th LD, 45th LD, 46th LD)
  • Doug North (31st LD, 33rd LD, 36th LD, 43rd LD)

King County Superior Court #35

  • Beth Andrus (43rd LD)

King County Superior Court #36

  • Jean Rietschel (43rd LD)

King County Superior Court #40

  • Ken Schubert (King, 1st LD, 5th LD, 11th LD, 30th LD, 32nd LD, 33rd LD, 34th LD, 36th LD, 41st LD, 43rd LD, 45th LD, 46th LD)

King County Superior Court #42

  • Sue Parisien (King, 30th LD, 36th LD, 48th LD)
  • Christopher A. Washington (King, 32nd LD, 33rd LD, 36th LD, 37th LD, 43rd LD, 47th LD)

King County Superior Court #44

King County Superior Court #46

  • Judy Ramseyer (King, 1st LD, 5th LD, 11th LD, 31st LD, 32nd LD, 33rd LD, 34th LD, 36th LD, 37th LD, 41st LD, 43rd LD, 46th LD, 47th LD)
  • Gary Ernsdorff (31st LD, 33rd LD, 47th LD)

Kitsap County Superior Court 6

  • Kevin Hull (23rd LD)

Kitsap County Superior Court Dept. 7

Pierce County Superior Court Judge, Position 5

  • Vicki L. Hogan (25th LD, 26th LD, 27th LD, 28th LD, 30th LD)

Pierce County Superior Court Judge, Position 7

  • Jerry Costello (Pierce, 2nd LD, 25th LD, 26th LD, 27th LD, 28th LD, 29th LD, 31st LD)
  • Beverly Grant (29th LD)

Pierce County Superior Court Judge, Position 12

Pierce County Superior Court Judge, Position 13

Pierce County Superior Court Judge, Position 18

Snohomish County Superior Court Judge, Position 1

  • Marybeth Dingledy (38th LD)

Snohomish County Superior Court Judge, Position 10

  • Janice Ellis (38th LD)

Snohomish County Superior Court Judge, Position 11

Whatcom County Superior Court, Judge Position 2

Local Ballot Measures

City of Renton, West Hill Annexation

South King County Fire and Rescue Prop 1

Clark County Prop 1, Increase sales tax to fund light rail mtce and 4th Plain bus improvements

  • “Yes” (Clark)

King County Prop 1, Regular Property Tax Levy for Automated Fingerprint Identification System (AFIS) Services

  • “Yes” (King, 30th LD, 36th LD, 43rd LD, 48th LD)

Pierce County Proposed Charter Amendment No. 40, Requiring a Two-Thirds Vote of the Council to Levy or Increase a New Councilmanic Tax

  • “Rejected” (30th LD)

Pierce County Prop, 1 Sales and Use Tax Increase

  • “Approved” (30th LD)

City of Seattle Prop 1, General Obligation Bonds – $290,000,000 (Alaskan Way Seawall)

  • “Yes” (King, 36th LD, 43rd LD)

Auburn School District Prop 1, General Obligation Bonds-$110,000,000

  • “Approved” (30th LD)

Federal Way School District Proposition No. 1 : Capital Projects Levy

  • “Approved” (30th LD)

Local Candidates

Clark County Commissioner, Pos. 1

  • Joe Tanner (Clark)

Cowlitz County Commissioner Dist. 1

Cowlitz County Commissioner Dist. 2

Cowlitz County PUD Commissioner #2

  • Mark McCrady (Cowlitz)
  • Kurt Anagnostou (Cowlitz)

Grays Harbor County Commissioner Dist. 1

  • Terry Willis (Grays Harbor)

Island County Commissioner Dist. 1

Island County Commissioner Dist. 2

Jefferson County Commissioner Dist. 1

Jefferson County Commissioner Dist. 2

King County Sheriff

  • John Urquhart (King, 1st LD, 5th LD, 30th LD, 31st LD, 32nd LD, 33rd LD, 34th LD, 36th LD, 37th LD, 41st LD, 43rd LD, 46th LD, 47th LD)

Kitsap County Commissioner Dist. 1

  • Rob Gelder (Kitsap, 23rd LD, 35th LD)

Kitsap County Commissioner Dist. 2

Mason County Commissioner Dist. 1

  • Denny Hamilton (Mason, 35th LD)

Mason County Commissioner Dist. 2

  • Roslynne Reed (Mason, 35th LD)

Mason County Commissioner Dist. 3

  • Ross Gallagher (Mason, 35th LD)

Pend Oreille County Commissioner, 1st District

Pierce County Executive

  • Pat McCarthy (Pierce, 25th LD, 26th LD, 27th LD, 28th LD, 30th LD, 31st LD)

Pierce County Assessor-Treasurer

  • Billie O’Brien (30th LD)

Pierce County Council, District 3

  • Marilyn Rasmussen (Pierce)

Pierce County Council, District 4

Pierce County Sheriff

  • Paul Pastor (Pierce)

San Juan County Commissioner Dist. 1

  • Lovel Pratt (San Juan)

Skagit County Commissioner Dist. 1

  • Nick Petrish (Skagit)

Skagit County Commissioner Dist. 2

  • Kenneth Dahlstedt (Skagit)

San Juan County Commissioner Dist. 3

  • Howie Rosenfeld (San Juan)

Spokane County Commissioner Dist. 1

  • John Roskelley (Spokane)

Whatcom County Public Utility District, District 2

  • Brad Stone (Whatcom)

Whitman County Commissioner Dist. 2

  • Pat ONeill (Whitman)

Everett City Council

Don’t see an endorsement here yet?

Please help us gather endorsements information! If you know of any local party Democratic party endorsement that is not yet listed here, please post a comment below. Please let us know the name of the local Democratic party, the candidate’s name, and the candidate’s website if you know it.